School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. In the days when bakeries were first established a man named the gauger used to come around to see that bread wasnt baked light. There was a certain baker who used to make light bread. One day he saw the gauger coming up the road and he shouted to his assisants "Light bread in the garret" and they put all the light bread in the shop into the garret. The gauger came in and weighed some of the bread and found it all right. Now the baker had a parrot which was listening to the man when he shouted to his assisants to put the light bread in the garret. Just as the guager was going out the door the parrot shouted "light bread in the garret". The gauger turned back and demanded to see the man's garret and finding it full of light bread he summoned the baker. When the gauger had gone the baker in a rage caught the parrot by the neck and threw him out the door into the sink-hole. The parrot was picking the mud off his feathers when a sow which had lying in the mud, and the parrot seeing him all mud said "Ha! ha! did you say 'light bread in the garret' too."
    John O' Connell
    Mr P. Lynch