School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. A story of Holywater
    Once there was a man who never believed in God. A certain holy man said he would convert him. He started off one morning with a chair which he had sprinkled with holywater. When he come in sight of the unbeliever's house the owner urged on four or five dogs against him but the holy man made the sign of the cross in front and that made the dogs tame.
    When the man saw this he ran into his house but the holy man wasn't afraid. When he went in the wicked man asked him what did he want. The holy man said he wanted him to take the chair which he had brought him. This he would not do because he said that he had said prayers over it. After a while he con-
    James Walsh
    Dangan, Co. Kilkenny