School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. In the townland of Dangan about four miles north of Waterford there is an old castle know as "An Caisteán Oainzin," from which the town land of Dangan gets its name. There is a treas-ure, it is said, hidden in this old ruin and it is believed that two men dreamt three nights in succession that there was a treasure hidden there. The following night they started to dig but they heard a peculiar noise which frightened them. They stopped that night and the next night they started at about 11 o'clock and they heard the same noise and it seemed to be the roar of a bull. They lost courage and gave up
    James Kinsella
    Dangan, Co. Kilkenny