Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

the cook would make tea for them. He then wrung the head of the bird and took out the heart and gizzard and gave them to the cook roast for him. The two little boys kept watching her and when they got her back turned the eldest lad put over his hand and took the gizzard ad swallowed it. The young lad took the heart and did the same.
    then the two made off they kept going until nightfall and at last they came to a house in which lived a widow and her children she got a supper for them, and made a bed for them in the corner. In the morning when she went to lift the bed there was a purse of gold under the eldest lads head. She did not say anything about the gold as she was poor and needed money badly. She made up her mind to keep the boys, so when they had their breakfast eaten that morning she asked them to live with her. The boys readily agreed, and lived on with the widow until they grew up two fine men. At last they made up their minds to leave the widow and go off and seek their fortune. When they were going the widow told them about the purse of gold.
    They went to Dublin and took lodgings in
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart