Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Local cures
    Head Fever
    There is a woman lives in this place and she has the cure of the head Fever. Miss Farrell is her name and she lives in Drumboylan. Many people go to her for relief. She has a piece of tape and she measures the head in two ways and says some prayers while doing so.
    Tooth-Ache There is a man also that lived about here. He had the cure of the tooth-ache. He wrote down a prayer and sewed it to in a piece of cloth and gave it to the person to wear. Tis man's name was Thomas Keegan of Ballyfermoy.
    Ring Worm There is a boy in this place Mat Moffett who has the cure of the ring-worm. It is the seventh son or daughter of a family that has these cures.
    Measles Boiled milk was a simple cure for the measles.
    Whooping Cough Ferret's leavings was a cure for the whooping cough