Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

A Mass story.
    This happened about fifty years ago. An old woman was living beside a Catholic church in the Parish of Kiltoghert and she made it a habit to go to the church every evening at dusk to say her rosary. One evening as she was praying at the altar the sexton came and locked the church thinking that here was no one inside and so the old woman had to stay there for the night.
    She went up to the altar and sat down knowing well that she would have to stay there till morning. She was about to fall asleep at twelve o'clock when suddenly the sacristy door opened and a priest walked out on the altar and said. Is there anyone to serve Mass. The woman sat still and said nothing. the priest remained for some time on the altar and then went back into the sacristy.
    the minute the sexton opened the church next morning the old woman went straight to the Parish priest to tell him what happened
    Margaret O' Brien
    Droim Baolláin, Co. Ros Comáin