Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every country house churning is carried on once or twice a week. The vessel that the milk is churned in is called a churn. The churn is of a round shape and is made of wood and there are iron hoops around the churn to keep the wood close together.
    There are various parts in the churn, the bottom, the lid and the dash which is used for churning the milk. The milk is more easily churned in hot weather than in cold weather for in the hot weather the milk gets ripe for churning quickly but in cold weather it is very hard to get the milk ripe for churning and during churning time boiling water is added to bring the butter on more quickly.
    There are several old customs attached to churning. One old custom is when a person goes into a house where a woman is churning. They always say God Bless the work and take a dreas.