Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Local cures
    Some milk would be given to a ferret to drink it. He would not be allowed to finish it, and it would be given to the sick child.
    Cold Garlic boiled in milk was considered a very good thing for a common cold.
    Wart A cure for a wart was to rub a black snail to it, and the wart would wither away. To wash a wart in water in the hollow of a stone this was a cure also.
    Burns Anyone who licked a man keeper was said to have the cure of a burn.
    Rheumatism A popular cure for rheumatism was Sweating houses. They were small stone houses from five to seven feet in breadth with a low door through which one must creep. Near this house was a large pond of water. A great fire used to be kindled inside till the place became heated all over, then the embers
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen O' Brien