Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Although they are not poor people they go from house to house begging for food and on that account they do not have to buy supplies in shops. These travellers are very rarely welcome because they do a lot of damage to hedges by pulling sticks out of them to make fires; they also steal anything they can lay hands on.
    They always remain more than a night at a time; they sleep in caravans and if they have none, they have canvas with which they make tents; they mostly camp at a sheltered place beside a hedge. They very seldom have food with them. The travellers seldom travel on foot, they usually have cars for that purpose.
    They usually travel in bands, but they sometimes travel in families. The names of the known of them are :- Cash, Delaney, Doyle, the Cashes mostly visit our district. They usually come the day before races, or a fair day.
    They do not bring any stories or news, for the local people never gather around them to listen.
    I got this information from my father:-