Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was very fond of hunting and he always kept a great hunting dog. One time he had a rale good dog for many years. At last the dog died. The man was so fond of it that he skinned it and made a waistcoat out of the skin.
    One day that he had the waistcoat on he was going across the fields. As he was passing by a big furze bush a hare ran out. The waistcoat jumped off the man’s back and followed the hare across the field.
    Told by: - Christy Dowling (58 yrs), Milltown, Droichead Nua, Co. Kildare.
    Christy Dowling
    58
  2. There is no Saint connected with this district (atleast) [?] I know of. There was however a priest connected with it about 150 years ago. (!)
    He lived in the townland of Rathbride in a house which is now in ruins. There is a holy well there to which people go to be cured of their diseases.