Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not taught in those schools, but the majority of the subjects (of) we have to-day were taught formerly.
    Books were not used and when writing was done the paper was placed on the pupils' knees, so you may guess that was not very sound writing. The writing was done with quills. The pupils always sat on big stones. Each child had to bring a stone for himself if he did not want to sit on the ground. Black boards were not used. Hedge-schools remained in this district till about eighty years ago.
    I got my information from my mother:-
    Mrs. Rose Curran,
    Punchers Grange,
    Droichead Nua,
    Co. Kildare.
    Age 47 years
    Signed:- Annie Curran.
  2. Basket-making is still carried on in my district. A man named Patrick Ketterick makes those baskets. He makes them from sally scollops and sells them to the people for about two shillings a basket. That is how he earns his living.
    Spinning is also carried on in my district. A woman named Mrs. Hanlon spins. People bring her plain wool from the sheep's back and she spins it into thread and knits whatever is wanting, but of course they would have to pay her for her work. She lives in Pluckerstown, Barony
    Annie Curran
    Gráinseach Fhuinseaird, Co. Chill Dara