School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

these birds do not migrate.
    The robin builds her nest on a bank, or in an old can that would be thrown out. You would see the robins washing themselves in a pool of water on the road, all the robins in my district are very domesticated.
    The cuckoo comes to Ireland in April, and she lays her eggs in a tit lark's nest. She migrates to France in August.
    The swallows come to Ireland in April. They build their nests in cow-sheds, or in pig-sties. When they are about to migrate, they all get in a line, along a wall, or fence, to prepare for their journey.
    I have this knowledge from my own observation.
  2. Folklore
    Birdlore
    In this locality where I live many birds are to be seen.
    The blackbird does not migrate, she stays here all the year. She builds her nest in a low hedge, and when frightened she flies away with a loud alarm call.
    She generally searches for food on the ground; she also eats all kinds of berries. The blackbirds go around seperately
    Rose Curran
    Gráinseach Fhuinseaird, Co. Chill Dara