Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away from his own home. He stayed playing cards until after midnight. On his way home he had to pass an old grove, and when he was passing it an old witch of a woman leaped out of the hedge and walked along the road in front of him until he was nearing his own home and then the Ghost disappeared.
    When the boy reached his house he fainted, he afterwards promised he would never go to that house again, and he kept his word.
  2. On Christmas Eve a very poor man was travelling home tired, weary, and wet. He had spent the day seeking alms but he had received none. Now he had very scanty clothing and the night was bitterly cold. He felt very sad for he had a wife and children to care for, and he knew well that there was only one loaf in the house. He got exhausted and he
    Alice Slattery
    John Slattery