Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Mary and Joseph were fleeing with the child Jesus from Herod to Egypt they met a poor beggar man who asked them for alms. Mary happened to have two coins in her pocket and she gave him one. As they travelled along they met another beggar and Mary gave him the other coin. She felt in her pocket and found they were empty for she had given away what was in them.
    As they were arriving in Egypt one of Herod's soldiers came towards them and the Holy Family became very frightened. He asked them why they came here and they said Herod sought to kill the child. The soldier said he would tell Herod where they were, but Joseph begged so hard that he had to give in and say he would not tell Herod, but he must get two coins.
    Now Mary was puzzled for she had given away what she had. She forced her hands into her pocket's and was surprised to find the two there again. She thrust them into the soldier's hand and he vowed he would not tell Herod.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Curran