School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. In this locality where I live many local place names are common. The "Boot Field" is situated on the side of Grange Hill, Allen Parish, Barony of Connell. People call it the "Boot Field" because it is shaped like a boot.
    About forty years ago an immense big ash tree grew at the Bull-Ring, Grange, Allen Parish, Barony of Connell. A large bough extended over the Rathangan road on which men were hanged in '98. The mound on which it grew is still to be seen. People call it the "Bull-Ring Tree". In Grange, Allen Parish, Barony of Connell, there is a field called "Acra" and the people used to have courses and sports in it long ago. People call it "Acra" because it is one acre in extent. There is a rock on Grange Hill called the "Giant's Rock" and the marks of his elbows and fingers are on it. In the Parish of Allen, Barony of Connell there is a field called "Crocán" People called it "Crocan" because it is the shape of a pot. I got this information from my father:- Denis Curran
    2. am
    Annie Curran