School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. Folklore
    Local Place Names
    The following are the place-names found in the townland of Hawkfield, the Parish of Droichead Nua, Barony of Connell, Co. Kildare.
    "The Ring Field" which is in my father's possession now, is a very large field, it got its name from monks who were buried in a ring there in 1798, after they had been massacred.
    "The Hill Field", which has a fairly large hill. The old people never ploughed this, because they said it would be cruelty on a pair of horses to have to plough it.
    "The Long Acre" is so called because it is only a few yards in breadth, and it is real long.
    "The Poplar Ditch Field" is so called, because it is bounded on each side by poplar trees.
    "Molly's Garden" is so called, because a woman named Molly Byrne had a house built in that field one time.
    "The Handkerchief Field". It is said that long ago an old woman put a handkerchief on the hedge of that field to dry, and when she came out for it, she was supposed to see many faries, with the handkerchief spread right along the field and it was called "The handkerchief Field" after.
    Hawkfield, Co. Kildare
    Nell Maguire