Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman who had two sons, two twins who were very much alike, the two of them were the same height. One was named Tommy and the other Johnny. They always used to mitch from school, one time they mitched for two months but on a certain day the two of them went to school, and got on all right.
    One day Tommy went to school and the master gave him a very hard exercise to do. When Tommy came home from school, Johnny asked him what exercise did he get, and Tommy told him.
    Tommy told Johnny that the master said that he was to tell him the depth of the sea, the weight of the moon, and what the master was thinking of.
    "Well" said Johnny "I'll fool him to-morrow; I'll go to school to-morrow and you mitch".
    Johnny went the following day and the master said nothing till the evening came. "Well Tommy" said the master "Did you do your exercise"? "I did" said Johnny. "Well what is the depth of the sea"? "It's the throw if a stone deep" said Johnny.
    "What is the weight of the moon"? said the master. "It's the weight of a hundredweight" said Johnny. "How do you know"? asked the master. "Well" said Johnny "there are four quarters in the moon and there are four quarters in hundredweight also".
    "Well Tommy" said the master, "What am I thinking of"? "You're thinking that I am Tommy and I am Johnny" he
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    James Reddy