Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little cabin not far from Croghan Hill and for whom he had once done a good turn. He decided to go to the wizard and ask for his help. The little man mixed him a golden beverage from blossoms of heather, buttercups, and a quart of spring water from the well at the rath near by. He told Tiernan to go at dawn next morning to the summit of Croghan Hill and take three draughts of the liquor: afterwards he would be able to accomplish any heavy task.
    Tiernan did as he was told. Next day he took Brian up to the top of the hill where the huge stone then was. "If I can remove this stone" said Tiernan, "will you give me Noona's hand in marriage?" Brian consented. Tiernan lifted the stone as if it were thistledown and sent it through the air until at last it rested in one of Brian's fields near Cluanbolg where it may be seen to this day.
    Tiernan and the beautiful Noona were married and lived happily in Croghan for many years.
    Pat Sheridan