Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Rossmore, and in this Island, there lived a poor woman, long ago, who had only the grass of a cow and had a very big family. Every day, she had to walk to Kenmare, barefeet, with a big basket of fish on her back, and walk home again before night with a half cwt of salt for the fish. This woman lived too be 94 years of age.

Once, I heard my grandfather say that a man was going to Kenmare one day in the time of the famine.

Once, I heard my grandfather say that a man was going to Kenmare one day in the time of the famine. When he was east near Blackwater he saw two men sitting on the roadside eating green rushes, and on his return one of the men was dead.

Our great grandfathers lived, poor, but honest, hardworking, industrious, religious lives.

Our great grandfathers lived, poor, but honest, hardworking, industrious, religious lives. They had no up to date methods such as we have to-day. They had no ploughs, no mowing
    1. am
    Mary Falvey