Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from where I live stands Dunkilla Fort. In olden times when the people used to be coming home at night they used to hear great commotion in the Fort field. They used to hear the gentry kicking ball in the field. Then the people used too be afraid to go out by night. About four o'clock in the morning they would stop playing and when they would hear the cock crowing they would run into the fort. There are several other Forts connected with it by underground channels. There are hazel trees growing all round it and in the middle stands a big stone.
    Margaret Shea