School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

It happened some time ago.

It happened some time ago. There were two men living together James and John. They were to go to the strand the next morning cutting weeds for manuring the garden. They made up their minds which ever one of them would wake first would call the other. They had no clocks in the house, they were very few clocks in those days. Some time in the night John heard the call and he heard footsteps down in the kitchen. He jumped out of the bed and came down stairs but could see nobody. His brother James was still sleeping in the other room. He called him up and was surprised to find he didnt hear anything. They got ready to go to the strand as they thought it was near day-break. It could be about two oclock that time. As they were on their way to the strand John saw two teams of men in a large field near the road playing hurley. One tall man in the crowd called John to come in and play with them, this side was short a man. John refused to go in. Two men ran towards him and struck him with their hurley's but the tall man stopped them. James did not
    Margaret Mary Egan