Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass - rock in the glen in the townland of Latnamard & there is a pass to it. The pass commences at the Parochial House, goes past Gallagher's of Corlick & then a few fields take one directly to the glen. When Mass was being said in the glen long ago that was the way they went. When they were going there they brought stones to kneel on. One time there was a priest saying Mass in the glen when the yeomen came. A little boy who was watching on the hill above the glen saw them coming & told the Priest & the rest of the people & they ran away as fast as they could. In the corner of the glen there is a gate & it was beside that gate the priest jumped. Everyone wanted to see that the Priest was safe first.
    Long ago yeomen used to go into any house they liked. The people say "They would take the child from its mother & put it on the point of the spear."
    1. am
    Miss A. Fitzpatrick