Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Gubán Saor and his son were going to the fair. They went a long distance without talking. At last the father said to the son "you will have to shorten the road" The son replied that he could not shorten the road. How could he? The father then said, if he would not they would have to go back.
    The second morning they were going, it turned out the same way. That evening the woman asked the son what happened between him and the father that they returned home these last two evenings. She told him the next time the father would ask him that question to talk about the beautiful scenery he saw. The third morning they started off again. When they had got a distance the father asked him the same question and the son began to talk about a beautiful field he saw. The father said, "ha! you got a whisper last night." They continued on their journey that day.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Kathleen Kieran