Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. The most important farm and domestic animals are cows, horses, sheep, donkeys, goats and pigs.
    The best kind of cows were the Kerry cows which were very good milking cows, but they are very few now. They were sprickled black and red and they had long horns, and very short legs. Another good kind were ones, with short horns When calling the cows, they shout "Che, Che" and when driving them they shout sometimes "Pro, Pro" The cow - house is called the byre where the cow stands is called the stan behind her is the brook and where she feeds is called the manger. A palm branch is put over the door on palm Sunday to bring luck on the stock.
    On May - eve night the people used to put a rowen branch in the shape of a gad on the cows tail. The cow is tied to a stake by means of a chain and an iron ring.
    The people used to have superstitions about not giving away milk on May - eve and New Year's day. I heard a story about a person who would not give away milk on May - eve. They could not get the milk to churn. They went to the priest and whatever he did it churned ever afterwards.
    The horse's stable is almost the
    May Ward