Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the evening when the wedding - party were coming home (they usually went to one of the surrounding towns & spent the day there) the people all met them usually at the boundary of the bride's townland or a crossroads near it. A bottle of whiskey was given to the bridegroom who gave it round in glasses to the people. When about a glass was left in the bottle the groom drew the bottle over his shoulder & smashed it to pieces on a big stone. The boys & girls then collected the pieces of the bottle & brought them home to dream on them. Sometimes the bottle died not break at the first nor even the second attempt & this was considered unlucky for the newly married pair.
    There were also horse races on the wedding day. Some distance was agreed on usually from one cross - roads to another a couple of miles away - (the stopping place of the race was where the bottle was broken). The horsemen men the bridal party at the first cross roads & then the race started to the second. The winner got a bottle of whiskey. It was considered unlucky for anyone belonging to the bride to win the race.
    The newly - married pair came home in the evening to the bride's house where a party of
    Phil O' Neill