Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The opposite is a rough sketch of the Carn or Carn Hill, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan. To the North end are a number of standing up & fallen stones resembling a circle. In the centre of the circle is a small circular hole filled with small stones. Some of the people say this smaller circle is the entrance to an underground passage which comes out at Logat Hill about 3 miles away, but most of the people say this is not so. Outside the circle to the N.E. there is a large standing stone with a large fallen stone near it.
    There are three divisions in the "grave" - the one nearest the circle being the longest. The third one is the shortest & the stones must have been removed from its sides. The mound itself seems to have been made of stones and earth highest on top where the "circle" & "graves" are and sloping down on each side to the level of the field. The Southern end of the mound is covered with whins & broom.
    The measurements given are only approximate.