Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the house. He spilled it out over the half - door & Phil declares that in the morning there was a hole in which a cow could be buried in the street where the water was thrown out. The land around Dopez mill was flooded & Montgomery the postman who is dead long ago said he was able to get around the houses there by stepping on dead turkeys. The bogs were like lakes & all fowl were drowned. Mc. Carey's of Scirvan quarry was flooded the same night (Scirvan quarry is between Drumsnatt & Smithboro') The flood burst the rock & the water came gushing out.
    There was a very warm Summer in the year 1888. That was the year the bog road from Aghabog Catholic Church to Corlick Cross was made. If that years' turf were put in among the turf of 40 other years it could be picked out it was so dry.
    The night of the Big Wind 1839 there was a bit at the top knocked off the dresser which is still in Annie Fitzpatricks' of Carn, Newbliss. The houses were all thatched & the roofs were taken off them all. Children were put up in the fireplace & chimney for safety.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Phil O' Neill