Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near the towns & then they put them on. The girls wore bonnets & shawls - a plaid shawl was considered great style.
    They had potatoes to every meal. Tea was not common. Only an ounce was bought at a time.
    The people often walked from here to Monaghan a distance of 9 miles & carried home a stone of salt. One man went barefoot & forgot the salt. When he returned home & realised his mistake he went straight back for it. The salt was needed for the butter which was made in great quantities.
    There was no paraffin oil but candles were made by peeling rushes, - except one side of the rush on which the green cover was left -. These were then dipped in grease of any kind - usually butter - & left to dry. They were called "dips" & gave a very faint light. Candles were also made from resin. They bought the resin, melted it in a pan, got a piece of calico or cotton for a wick rolled it in the resin and allowed it to dry. These were called resin candles. They sputtered very much when burning and so there was a special tall candlestick of iron to hold the candle. There is one in
    Mrs Beagin
    Na Cairn, Co. Mhuineacháin