Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Comiskey who owned the field. The owner of it now is my father. There are two old people over seventy in the townland. There is an old an named James Kierans who can tell English stories. The houses were twice as plentiful as they are now. There are three of the older houses in ruins. Many people have emigrated to America on account of the bad times in Ireland. The land is bad and hilly. The fields of long ago were fenced with white thorn bushes.
  2. The name of my townland is Tattenclave. My parish is Aghabog and my barony is Dartree.
    In Tattenclave there are ten families. In all these families there are forty five people. In my townland there is no name very common. In Tattenclave there are five slated, four thatched and one iron house. All these houses at one time were thatched. The thatchers of
        1. foirgnimh
    Frank Moyna