Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people who were buried in it. The names are - Mrs Monaghan from the Clones district, Ann Brown, and a man named McCafrey - the broguer. The broguer is the Irish word for shoemaker.
  2. The Old Fort in Clones
    About a hundred years ago there was a great talk about the old Fort in Clones. An old piper made a bet that there was a tunnel running underneath it which was used by the Irish to seek refuge when the English soldiers were in their persuit. He and an other man lade the bet. Getting he pipes he entered the tunnel. The entrance at that time was in a yard owned by men called Parker and Mc Gomery and is
    Willie Carroll
    Mr Martin Carroll