Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put into a boat and brought across to the graveyard. At that time it was called Tearhill. The name has been changed to Teehill. When a person died all the people went out to this hill and weeped for a certain time. This is how it got its name.
  2. There was a man who lived in Midhill which is convenient to Magheraveely. This man's name was Pat Moan. The townland in which he lived was made up of a very large hill and a piece of the surrounding country. Everyone in the district dreaded crossing this hill after nightfall because it was believed to be haunted by fairies. The hill was about half a mile (sq) square and the main road ran by it.
    Pat lived at the far end of the hill which was about a half a mile from the main road. He was
    Thomas Maguire