Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well at Stonebridge. The name of it is not yet known. The well is two miles North East of Clones. There is a cure in it for the Jaundice. A person having the Jaundice should take a drink from this well. It is said that the Jaundice will soon disappear.
  2. There is a holy well in a field at Annakelly owned by Mr Knight. There is a lane leading up to the field. The well is called after St John. It is said that there is a cure in it for a sore head. If a person has a sore head, he should go out to his well before the sun rises or after it sets and say certain prayers. His head will then get better.
    Willie Carroll
    Martin Carroll