School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. From Peter MacMahon 92. He heard it from Paddy Maguire of Clonmacken, who died at 99 in 1850's, He heard it from his grandfather
    According to the old people Owen Roe was not, as the historians assert, defeated at Clones. He was on his way to Cavan The English garrison under Stewart tried to stop him. He broke through their ranks, with the loss of some men and baggage. There was not much resemblance to a defeat in that proceeding.
    Owen's soldiers were marching along from Oakfield through Clontivern, a mile to the west of Clones. There in Clontivern a party of cavalry came before them. Ten pikemen went forward to meet the attack. The cavalry men managed to cut the pikes in two with swords and beat down the pikemen. Ten others met with the same fate.
    Word was sent to Owen who was on a stretcher behind owing to ill health He at once got up and hastened to the scene of battle. He ordered out ten more men, but instructed them to leap aside, five to each side, as the cavalry men approached. In this way the horsemen were unseated and
    Peter Mac Mahon
    Coill Chomair, Co. Mhuineacháin