Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because they cut down hedges of their own. Some of them brought pipes, drums, flutes and other things. They set round the fire the whole night until the fire was out singing and dancing.
  2. In many parts of the country there are signs of bad luck and good luck. If the dish cloth falls a stranger will come to the house with some good news or bad news or with money. If you see a blue blaze in the fire something will happen in the house. If an ass runs round the field when he is let out he will soon die. If there is thunder and you can count forty before you can see lightening it will soon stop. If a spoon falls accidently it is said that a girl is coming to the house. If a knife falls out of your hands it is a sign that a man is paying a visit to the house. It is said, if a burning coal falls from a