Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very old graveyard in Clones situated between Cara St and Whitehall St. It is called the "Round Tower Graveyard". There is a large tower which was erected by St Tiernach at one end of it. This old tower is still to be seen. St Tiernach's grave is also to be seen still.
    There is a very old graveyard at Galoon which is situated about three miles from Newtownbutler. When St Tiernach was going to Clones he spent a short time there where he built a Monastery. He also started a graveyard there. The shafts of an old cross is still to be seen in these grounds. The figures on the cross and those on of the old Clones cross are much alike. There is a tombstone to be seen at present which has the date of "1372".
    There is an old graveyard situated between the railway bridge and the cross roads at Clontivrin It was in use up until 1890. Through information from one of the oldest women in the district I learned the names of the last
    Willie Carroll
    Mrs Margaret Mac Donald