School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    now owned by Mr Straton. He played his pipes while entering the tunnel. The people heard the music up to the steps of the Protestant church. Then they died away. Neither he or his pipes were seen after. Before he entered the tunnel the people wanted to tie a rope around his waist, but he said he would return.
  2. There was a man lived in Midhill which is convenient to Magheraveely. This man's name was Pat Moen. The townland of Midhill was made up of a very large hill and a piece of the surrounding country. Everyone in the district dreaded crossing the hill after nightfall because it was believed to be haunted by Fairies. The hill was about half a mile square. The main road ran by
    Willie Carroll
    Mr Martin Carroll