Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his men to jump to both sides of the lane—the even numbers to one side the odd to the other—on the approach of the horsemen. They were to unseat the riders with their pikes. The plan succeeded, and the horsemen were overcome. However another crowd came behind and scattered the pikemen, who fled in the direction of the Mourne Mountains. Maguire reached home safely and lived for years afterwards. One of his men kept his sword in the "silent valley" in County Down till the trouble was over. It was then sent back and is now in Peter's possession.
    The Clones '98 Club was called The Jack Connolly Club.
    The Yeomen were numerous in this locality Colonel Madden of Hilton was the leader. Everyman got 1s per day, a rifle and ammunition. They had parades.
    They were disbanded when the R.I.C. were established by Drummond.
    1. am
    Peter Mac Mahon
    Gairm bheatha
    Police officer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Coill Chomair, Co. Mhuineacháin