School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

1. The local fairs are held in Ballybay Monaghan, Cootehill and Clones. The dealers do not come to the crossroads to buy cattle. There used to be a fair in Newbliss village but it was discontinued.
    There is a field set apart for sale cattle, it is called a "Cow Green". If a horse is sold the halter is given away with the horse. The dealers clap their hands to show their agreement on a bargain. A luch[?} luck[?] penny is returned to the man who is paying for the animal this is usually a half - crown or five shillings.
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Mc Phillips