School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. There are four houses in ruins in my townland (Drumacrieve) A mud wall house which was formally owned by a man the name of Bell. He sold out and went to Australia about twenty years ago.
    The old walls of another house McGaheys have crumbled away to nothingness, they were mud, there is only the garden in which the house was built there to mark the stand of the house.
    There is another house which was the property of Sergeant McPhillips it is used as a shed for cattle.
    Cullivans house is in good repair still they people who lived in it all died out about ten years ago.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mc Phillips