Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one giant of whom there is any mention in this district. His name was Edward Gull. From him this town land is named Edraguil. There are no stories of the type of person he was, where he lived etc.
    His memory lives because of the "Giants Grave" which is poinled out at the top of Edraguil Hill and because of the name of the town land.
    There are no accounts of local warriors. There is a townland Drom-fhionntan it is supposed that it derived its name from Fionn but there are no stories told to verify the supposition.
    Brigid Durnan