Scoil: Aughnamullen (uimhir rolla 6284)

Achadh na Muileann, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local fairs are held in Ballybay and Cootehill. They were always held in towns. Sometimes the Buyers come out the evening before the fairs to the country and buy some cattle at the farmers house. Sometimes on the fair morning, the cattle are bought in the roads as they are going to the fair.
    These customs are still held yet. The special place where the cattle are sold is called the "Cow Green." Toll had to be paid in some districts to get in and out of the fair (Ballybay was on district)
    There is Luck-money given by the man who sells the Cattle It is called "Luck Penny" The amount of Luck Penny depends
        1. trádáil