Scoil: Aughnamullen (uimhir rolla 6284)

Achadh na Muileann, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No(t) person should cut a lone Bush; because it belongs to the Fairies. People round this district have been known to cut them and met with misfortune. One man nearly lost his eye. Others broke limbs.
    A Crock of gold was supposed to be hidden on a man's farm 1/4 mile from here. Mr Bob Hagan. It was hidden under a lone bush. A woman tried to get it and she lost some fingers in doing so. Her little boy was with her and he fell in a track and broke his two legs.
    When a cow calved my father told me, he used to be sent, when a child, with some of the Beaslings on first milk, to pour it round the roots of the Lone Bush