Scoil: Aughnamullen (uimhir rolla 6284)

Achadh na Muileann, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread is the "Staff of Life." It is eaten with nearly every meal. Long ago, people eat potatoes more than bread. These are the kinds of Bread made 1. Soda Bread (Brown or White) 2. Potato Cakes, 3. Griddle Bread, Oaten Bread and Boxty.
    Bread is made of wheat Flour or Oat Flour. Buttermilk was used for kneading bread; but sometime people use creamery Milk.
    Potato Bread
    If you have some potatoes over from the dinner; peel them and mash them. Then you get a pinch of salt and enough flour to make it stay together. Then you get a Bread Board and Rolling Pin and roll out the cake to about 1/4 inch thickness. Cut it out in shapes & place on a hot Griddle or Pan.
    1. táirgí
    Alice Conolly