Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The height of our churn is 28 inches and 60 inches broad. It is made of oak wood and is round in shape. There is a lid a dash and a cup attached to the churn. The people usually churn twice a week in the winter and three times a week in the summer. When churning is to be done the churn is washed and scalded and left to dry. Then they turn the milk in, and the lid and dash are put on it.
    The milk must be thick when putting it into the churn. Then the churning is started, and when the milk is broken, there is cold water added to it. The churning is continued until the rest of the butter comes on the churn. Then there is a stick put under the churn, and it is rocked to gather the butter.
    The butter boards are scalded and then cooled and
    Kathleen Marron