Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. A Story
    There was once a man and he lived alone. He had one cow and he wanted he wanted to get rid of her until he would go away.A short time after-wards he was going to the fair to sell her. He met a little man on the road. He said "If you sell that cow to me I will give you a precious bottle. When you want your meals cooked leave it on the table. Take the cork out of it and two ladies will walk out. When they have your meals cooked they will go in again". He told him for his life never to give the bottle away. After a short time he gave it away. He gave it away. He went to the fair to sell another cow. As he was going he met the same little man. He sold the cow for another bottle. Every day when he wanted his meals cooked he used to leave it on the table. All that used to come out of it were devils and blazes.
    Margaret Gallagher,
    Bunninadden.