Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night cat herins who is now dead was going playing cards. When he was coming near the house in which the card party was he saw lights and he heard talk. Mr. Shaw had the card party. The house was situated at the foot of the hill in Drumfarnathy on which there was a front. When he came to the door and he tried to open it but he failed he asked was there anyone inside but he got no answer. He went to the window and he looked in. He would not see anyone. He set out for home then. When he was coming home, he saw the lights again. When he went home he told the story. He did not go near the house again card playing.
    Patrick Kerins
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. Shligigh