Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Carr's Lisheen
    Near Batty Carr's house in Everlawn there is a fort called Lisheen. One night when Batty Carr was out he saw tents and people. There were many cooks in the tents and each of them was cooking. There were some of them playing pipes, more of them were playing tin whistles. He then saw a lot of people walking about the tents and around the field. There were many blackthorn bushes growing on the fort and all the bushes were lit, and a lot of people were up in the bushes. None of the people spoke to Batty except one. He was a small man with a pipe in his hand. He asked Batty why was he out so late in the night. Batty said that he was out after his cattle. The little man blew a whistle and all the cattle came back again. He went home then and there was a light after him the whole way home. When Batty was going in the door there was a bucket of water thrown on him and he was all wet, but when he went in and closed out the door he was not wet at all. The next day he went out to see the fort after the night. There was nothing around the fort and there were no tracks around it.
    Michael Wynne
    Everlawn