Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman who had only one daughter. Her father died when she was two months old. She grew up very delicate, and her mother never asked her to do any work. One day she told her to do some work, but she did not know how. Then she beat her. A kings son who was passing the way, heard the screams. He went into the house, to see what was wrong. The mother told him that her daughter was killing herself working, and that she had to beat her to make her stop. If she is that good working" said the kings son "I will bring her to see my mother the queen." The mother pretended that she did not want her daughter to go, but in her heart she wished her to go. After some time she agreed to let her go with the kings son. He brought her with him to the palace. His mother was delighted to see such a lovely girl, but she told her that she must be able to do, knitting, spinning, and sewing, before she let her son marry her. Next morning after an early breakfast, she was sent to a room for herself. The queen gave her knitting needles and (a) thread and told her to knit a stocking. She gave her until sunset to have it knitted. Then the queen left the room, and closed the door. The girl did not know how to knit the stocking, so she began to cry. Very soon she heard a timid knock at the door. She dried her eyes quickly, thinking it was the queen who was coming back. Then she went and
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Maisie Gallagher