Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

There was once a king who was very old.

There was once a king who was very old. When he was dying he said he would leave his palace to the one who would tell a story that he could said "you are a lair" to. He called up this boy. "One day" said the boy, when my father and mother were gone to mass , I took the ladder and I went up to the top of a tree, there were twenty feet of a hole down under me. This hole was full of water. I fell down into the hole and there was never a site of me again. "You are a liar," said king "you would not be here if that happened" so the boy was left the palace and became king sometime after.
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Michael Regan