Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. A story about Doo-Móre.
    A long time ago it was believed that around Doo-Móre hill near Doocastle there were many strange people. Doo-Móre is situated three miles south of Bunninadden. Those people were never seen in the daytime. One night Jack Spellman of Gleann who is now dead was going rambling. He passed very near the hill and where the people were seen. It was very dark. Jack was asked why did he attempt to pass there at such an hour in the night. Jack did not answer for he was afraid. He was very soon surrounded by many strange people. He was told then to go away very quickly. He was going away and he was called back again to sing a song. When he had finished the song he was told to compose a song, and so he composed "The green hill of Doo-Móre".
    Got from:-
    Mr. Michael Leonard,